Note: Please click the link on the Speaker Name(s) below for a PDF copy of their presentation. If there is no link, it may have only been an oral presentation.
Tuesday:
Bob Bastian - State Representative (Retired) for Bedford and Somerset Counties
Abandoned Mine Reclamation Track
Michael Quinn - Facilitator for the Conemaugh Valley Conservancy
Neil Wolfe – Hedin Environmental (10.9Mb)
Amy Wolfe - Trout Unlimited (1.8Mb) , Eric Robertson - PACD (2.8Mb) and Mark Killar - Western PA Conservancy (1.5Mb)
Keith Brady, PA DEP Bureau of Resource Management (1.3Mb)
Darwin Burtner, Rev. Calvin Cash and Holly Cairns (1.6Mb)
Bill Reichert – Schuylkill Headwaters Assoc. (3.4Mb)
Bruce Golden - WPCAMR (155Kb), Dave Hamilton – Office of Survace Mining & John Dawes - Foundation for PA Watersheds (4.5Mb)
Coal Mining Heritage and Vendor Track
Jeffrey Gilmore- Land & Mapping Services (19.7Mb)
Greg Firely - Malcolm Pirnie, Inc. (3.1Mb)
Jim Dougherty, PhD - Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Dale Freudenberger – Delaware and Lehigh National Heritage Corridor Assoc. & AHA VISTAS: Mike Myers, Megan Williams, Chris Bludgus, Lindsey Ritchey, Kathryn Krulack, Kathryn M. Coulter & Dorian Roffe-Hammond (19.1Mb)
Adam Cotchen – OSM VISTA Indiana County
Donald L. Stamm - Lime Doser Consulting (37.6Mb)
Wednesday:
Gerard Shaw - Cape Breton Development Corporation (62.5Mb)
Abandoned Mine Reclamation Track
Uldis Kaktins – Greater Johnstown Watershed Association (13.5Mb)
Shawn Busler – Stream Restoration Inc. (52.2Mb)
Eric Cavazza & Pam Milavec – PA DEP Bureau of Abandoned Mine Rec. (6.1Mb)
Implementation Guidelines Document (397Kb)
Tracy Vernon – DEP Brownfields (15.0Mb) & Kristine Gaffney - EPA Brownfields (29.6Mb)
John Dietz - Iron Oxide Technologies, LLC (6.6Mb)
Cliff Denholm - Stream Restoration, Inc. (43.7Mb)
Drew Banas - Loyalhanna Watershed Association (18.0Mb), Robert Marmo – Marmo and Associates (10.8Mb) and James Boschma – Boschma Research
Coal Mining Heritage & Vendor Track
Gary Bloss - Susquehanna Greenway Partnership (9.7Mb)
Elizabeth Ricketts – Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Irwin Marcus - Professor Emeritus, Indianna University of Pennsylvaina
Dr. Mary Lavine – University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown (5.5Mb) & Tom Clark - former consultant for the Paint Creek Regional Watershed Association (4.7Mb)
Shelley Johanson - Johnston Area Heritage Association
Thursday:
Abandoned Mine Reclamation Track
Len Lichvar - Somerset Conservation District (22.8Mb)
Dr. Richard Stehouwer - PSU Department of Crop and Soil Sciences and Scott Van de Mark – Pennsylvania Environmental Council (10.4Mb)
Jeff McNelly – ARIPPA (43.2Mb)
presentations are in no particular order... PowerPoint Presentation content and all associated rights and restrictions are owned by the respective presenter(s).
|